Massachusetts General Hospital Residencies and Fellowships

KEY

Italics = Integrated Partners program.
** ACGME-sponsored by Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, BWH and MGH are major participating institutions
 

MGH Training ProgramsProgram DirectorTelephoneResidency/ Fellowship/ Clinical Training (R/F/CT)
Certification
INTERDEPARMENTAL
Clinical Informatics Adam B. Landman, MD (617-525-8497 F  
Community Health Leadership Derri Shtasel, MD (617) 643-4340 F  
Health Policy and Management Timothy Ferris, MD (617) 726-6263 F  
Medical Simulation James Gordon, MD (617) 726-7622 F  
Patient Safety Tejal Gandhi, MD (617) 278-1036 F  
Also see:
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry (Neurology and Psychiatry)
Internal Medicine/Dermatology (Dermatology and Internal Medicine)
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics (Internal Medicine and Pediatrics)
Joint Thoracic and General Surgery (General Surgery and Thoracic Surgery)
ANESTHESIA AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Anesthesiology
Keith Baker, MD (617) 726-3855 R ACGME
Acute Pain and Regional Anesthesia 
Brinda Kamdar, MD (617) 869-9898 F  
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology
Michael Andrawes, MD (617) 869-9898 F ACGME
Critical Care Medicine
Edward Bittner, MD (617) 869-9898 F ACGME
Neuroanesthesia Gregory Crosby, MD (617) 732-7330 F  
Obstetric Anesthesiology
Rebecca Minehart, MD (617) 869-9898 F ACGME
Pain Medicine
Gary Brenner, MD (617) 869-9898 F ACGME
Perioperative Administration Peter Dunn, MD (617) 726-7542 F  
DERMATOLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES    
Dermatology
Rachel Reynolds, MD (617) 726-5254 R ACGME
Internal Medicine (BWH)/Dermatology Rachel Reynolds, MD (617) 726-5254 R ABIM/ABD
Dermatology Laser R. Rox Anderson, MD and Mathew Avram, MD (617) 726-3308; (617) 724-6960 F  
Melanoma Hensin Tsao, MD (617) 726-7989 F  
EMERGENCY MEDICINE AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Emergency Medicine
Eric Nadel, MD
(617) 732-8079
R  ACGME
Emergency Ultrasound Andrew Liteplo, MD
(617) 726-5054
F  
Pediatric Emergency Medicine  
Lauren Allister, MD
(617) 726-8340  F
Wilderness Medicine
N. Stuart Harris, MD
(617) 726-5821
F  
INTERNAL MEDICINE AND SUBSPECIALTIES    
Internal Medicine
Hasan Bazari, MD
(617) 726-2863
R  ACGME
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
Evangeline Galvez, MD
(617) 726-7782
R  ACGME
Advanced GI Endoscopy
John Saltzman, MD
(617) 724-3714
F  
Advanced Heart Failure & Transplant Cardiology
Stephanie Moore, MD
(617) 726-8862
F  ACGME
Allergy and Immunology
Aidan Long, MD
(617) 726-3850
F  ACGME
Cardiovascular Disease
Douglas Drachman, MD
(617) 643-2018
F ACGME
Cardiovascular Performance Program Aaron Baggish, MD
(617) 643-7117
F  
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology
Jeremy Ruskin, MD
(617) 724-8514
F  ACGME
Echocardiography
Michael Picard, MD
(617) 724-7738
F  
Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Beverly Biller, MD
(617) 724-7777
F  ACGME
Gastroenterology
Andrew Tan Chan, MD
(617) 726-3212
F  ACGME
Geriatric Medicine
Fadi Ramadan, MD
(617) 726-4600
F  ACGME
GI Motility
Braden Kuo, MD
(617) 724-6038 F  
Hematology and Oncology
Ann LaCasce, MD
(617) 632-3474
F  ACGME
Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Juliet Jacobsen, MD
(617) 724-9509
F
 ACGME
Infectious Disease
Benjamin Davis, MD
(617) 643-2088
F  ACGME
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Vijay Yajnik, MD
(617) 726-0267
F
 
Interventional Cardiology
Igor Palacios, MD
(617) 726-8424
F ACGME
Nephrology
J. Kevin Tucker, MD (617) 732-5918
F
ACGME
Nuclear Cardiology
Henry Gewirtz, MD
(617) 724-3651
F
 
Obesity Medicine and Nutrition
Lee Kaplan, MD (617) 724-2107 F  
Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine
Peter Clardy, MD (617) 643-5359 F ACGME
Rheumatology
Marcy Bolster, MD (617) 726-2871 F ACGME
Structural Heart Disease Intervention Igor Palacios, MD (617) 726-8424 F  
Transplant Hepatology
Raymond Chung, MD (617) 724-7562 F ACGME
Transplant Infectious Disease
Jay Fishman, MD (617) 726-3812 F  
Transplant Nephrology Eliot Heher, MD (617) 726-5050 F AST-ASN
Vascular Diagnostic and Interventional Robert Schainfeld, MD (781) 487-2972 F  
Vascular Medicine
Michael Jaff, DO
(617) 726-3784 F  
Women's Heart Health 
Malissa Wood, MD
(617) 643-3238 F  
NEUROSURGERY
Neurological Surgery
Emad Eskandar, MD (617) 724-6590 R ACGME
NEUROLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Neurology
Tracey Milligan, MD (617) 732-7547 R ACGME
Child Neurology
Catherine Chu, MD (617) 726-6540 R ACGME
Acute Neurotherapeutics and Neuromonitoring
Eric Rosenthal, MD (857) 238-5654 F  
Advanced General Neurology
Nagagopal Venna, MD (617) 726-3805 F  
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry Zeina El-Chemali, MD (617) 726-7541 F UCNS
Clinical Neurophysiology
Andrew Cole, MD (617) 726-3311 F ACGME
Movement Disorders
Alice Flaherty, MD (617) 726-1728 F  
Neurocritical Care Eric Rosenthal, MD (617) 726-8071 F UCNS
Neurodegeneration Disease James D. Berry, MD (617) 726-5097 F  
Neuromuscular Medicine 
Anthony Amato, MD (617) 732-8046 F ACGME
Neuro-oncology 
Scott Plotkin, MD (617) 726-3650 F UCNS
Pediatric Multiple Sclerosis and Demyelinating Diseases 
Tanuja Chitnis, MD (617) 726-6550 F  
Vascular Neurology Scott Silverman, MD (617) 726-8459 F ACGME
OB/GYN AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ruth Tuomala, MD (617) 732-5452 R ACGME
Female Pelvic and Reconstructive Surgery Samantha Pulliam, MD (617) 732-3775 F ACGME
Gynecologic Oncology AnneKathryn Goodman, MD (617) 726-2429 F ABOG
Maternal Fetal Medicine Jeffrey Ecker, MD (617) 726-2770 F ABOG
Reproductive Endocrinology Thomas Toth, MD (617) 724-3513 F ABOG
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Dental
Agnes Lau, DMD (617) 723-5517 R CODA
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 
Maria Troulis, MD (617) 726-8222 R CODA
Orofacial Pain
Steven Scrivani, DMD (617) 726-2740 CT
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Orthopaedic Surgery
George Dyer, MD (617) 726-2942 R ACGME
Adult Reconstructive Surgery
Young-Min Kwon, MD
(617) 643-7436 F  
Foot and Ankle Christopher DiGiovanni, MD (617) 724-9338 F  
Hand Surgery
Chaitanya Mudgal, MD (617) 643-3945 F ACGME
Musculoskeletal Oncology Kevin Raskin, MD (617) 724-3700 F ACGME
Orthopaedic Sports Medicine
Matthew Provencher, MD (617) 643-0824 F ACGME
Orthopaedic Trauma
Mark Vrahas, MD (617) 726-2943 F  
Pediatric Orthopaedics Brian Grottkau, MD (617) 726-8523 F  
Shoulder and Elbow Jon Warner, MD (617) 724-7300 F  
Spine Surgery Kirkham Wood, MD (617) 724-8636 F  
Podiatric Medicine and Surgery Robert Scardina, DPM (617) 726-5303 CT CPME
PATHOLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Pathology - Anatomic and Clinical
W. Stephen Black-Schaffer, MD (617) 724-5581 R ACGME
Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine
Richard Kaufman, MD (617) 732-4749 F ACGME
Cytopathology
Rosemary Tambouret, MD (617) 724-3862 F ACGME
Dermatopathology** Steven Tahan, MD (617) 667-4344 F ACGME
Global Pathology Drucilla Roberts, MD (617) 724-1415 F  
Hematology
Robert Hasserjian, MD (617) 726-5155 F ACGME
Medical Microbiology Eric Rosenberg, MD
(617) 724-7519 F ACGME
Molecular Genetic Pathology
Neal Lindeman, MD (857) 307-1539 F ACGME
Neuropathology
Matthew Frosch, MD (617) 726-5156 F ACGME
Pathology Informatics John Gilbertson, MD (617) 726-5809 F  
Subspecialty Surgical Pathology
Gregory Lauwers, MD (617) 726-2931 F  
PEDIATRICS AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Pediatrics
Shannon Scott-Vernaglia, MD (617) 726-2553 R ACGME
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
Evangeline Galvez, MD (617) 726-7782 R ACGME
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
Phoebe Yager, MD (617) 724-4380 F ACGME
Pediatric Endocrinology Madhusmita Misra, MD (617) 726-2909 F ACGME
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Gary Russell, MD (617) 726-1450 F ACGME
Pediatric Inflammatory Bowel Disease Harland Winter, MD (617) 726-1450 F  
Pediatric Pulmonology
T. Bernard Kinane, MD (617) 724-2872 F ACGME
PLASTIC SURGERY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Plastic Surgery (Independent)
Michael Yaremchuk, MD (617) 732-6967 R ACGME
Plastic Surgery (Integrated) Michael Yaremchuk, MD (617) 732-6967 R ACGME
Craniofacial Surgery Michael Yaremchuk, MD (617) 726-5280 F  
Reconstructive and Aesthetic Breast Surgery Jay Austen, Jr., MD (617) 724-9922 F  
PSYCHIATRY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Psychiatry
Felicia Smith, MD (617) 726-9550 R ACGME
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry 
David Rubin, MD (617) 726-1620 R ACGME
Addiction Psychiatry
Roger Weiss, MD (617) 855-2242 F ACGME
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry Zeina El-Chemali, MD (617) 726-7541 F  UCNS
Forensic Psychiatry
Ronald Schouten, MD (617) 726-5195 F ACGME
Geriatric Psychiatry
James Ellison, MD, MPH (617) 855-2532 F ACGME
Psychosomatic Medicine 
Gregory Fricchione, MD (617) 726-7695 F ACGME
Public and Community Psychiatry Oliver Freudenreich, MD (617) 912-7835 F  
Schizophrenia Oliver Freudenreich, MD (617) 912-7835 F  
Clinical Neuropsychology Aaron Nelson, PhD (617) 643-3990 CT  
Clinical Psychology Internship Sheila O'Keefe, EdD (617) 724-8017 CT APA
RADIATION ONCOLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Radiation Oncology
Jay Harris, MD (617) 726-8650 R ACGME
Head and Neck Radiation Oncology Paul Busse, MD (617) 724-1584 F  
Pediatric Proton Therapy Torunn Yock, MD (617) 726-6876 F  
Proton Radiation Annie Chan, MD (617) 724-1159 F  
Medical Physics Lee Chin, DSc (617) 525-7124 CT  CAMPEP
RADIOLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Radiology Diagnostic
Theresa McLoud, MD (617) 724-4255 R ACGME
Abdominal Imaging
Michael Blake, MD (617) 726-8763 F  
Abdominal Imaging and Intervention
Ron Arellano, MD (617) 726-5518 F  
Breast Imaging 
Mansi Saksena, MD (617) 726-3093 F  
Cardiac Imaging Brian Ghoshhajra, MD (617) 643-0239 F  
Emergency Radiology Robert Novelline, MD (617) 726-8796 F  
Interventional Neuroradiology | Endovascular Neurosurgery James Rabinov, MD (617) 726-1767 F  
Musculoskeletal Imaging and Intervention
Connie Chang, MD (617) 726-7717 F  
Neuroradiology Pamela Schaefer, MD (617) 726-8787 F ACGME
Nuclear Radiology Thomas Brady, MD
(617) 726-8294 F ACGME
Pediatric Radiology Katherine Nimkin, MD (617) 724-4207 F ACGME
Thoracic and Cardiac Imaging Jo-Anne Shepard, MD (617) 724-4256 F  
Vascular Imaging and Intervention Ron Arellano, MD (617) 726-5518 F ACGME
SURGERY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
 General Surgery John Mullen, MD
(617) 726-4241 R  ACGME
Joint Thoracic and General Surgery John Mullen, MD and Douglas Mathisen, MD (617) 726-2800 R ACGME
Vascular Surgery Christopher Kwolek, MD  (617) 726-8278  R ACGME 
 Acute Care Surgery Marc De Moya, MD, MD (617) 643-2433 F  AAST
Breast Surgery Barbara Smith, MD (617) 724-1074 F  SSO
Burn Surgery Jeremy Goverman, MD (617) 643-7605  F  
Complex Surgical Oncology  Chandrajit Raut, MD  (617) 724-3868  F  ACGME
Endocrine Surgery Sareh Parangi, MD  (617) 643-4806  F  
Laryngology and Phonosurgery Steven Zeitels, MD  (617) 726-1444  F  
Minimally Invasive Surgery/Bariatric Surgery David Rattner, MD  (617) 726-1893  F Fellowship Council
Surgical Critical Care Marc De Moya, MD  (617) 643-2433  F  ACGME
Transplant Surgery James Markmann, MD  (617) 643-4533  ASTS 
Vascular Surgery Christopher Kwolek, MD  (617) 726-8278  ACGME 
THORACIC SURGERY AND SUBSPECIALTIES  
Thoracic Surgery Douglas Mathisen, MD  (617) 726-6826  R ACGME 
Joint Thoracic and General Surgery Douglas Mathisen, MD and John Mullen, MD (617) 726-2800 R ACGME
Cardiac Surgery Jennifer Walker, MD
(617) 726-8841 F  
UROLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Urology Dianne Sacco, MD (617) 726-3010 R ACGME
Urologic Oncology Aria Olumi, MD (617) 643-0237 F SUO

 

This page was last updated on 8/18/14

 

Calendar Of Events

Events

View events happening across the Partners HealthCare network.

 
Skip Navigation