Brigham and Women’s Hospital Residencies and Fellowships

Key:

Italics = Integrated Partners program
* ACGME-sponsored by Boston Children’s Hospital, BWH is a major participating institution
** ACGME-sponsored by Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, BWH, and MGH are major participating institutions
*** ACGME-sponsored by Boston Children’s Hospital, BWH, and MGH are major participating institutions
**** ACGME-sponsored by Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary, BWH is a major participating institution
^ DFCI-based programs

Brigham and Women's Hospital Training ProgramsProgram DirectorTelephoneResidency/ Fellowship/ Clinical Training (R/F/CT)Certification
INTERDEPARTMENTAL
Clinical Informatics Adam B. Landman, MD (617) 525-8497 F  
Community Health Leadership Derri Shtasel, MD (617) 643-4340 F  
Global Women's Health Hilarie Cranmer, MD (617) 724-1306 F  
Patient Safety Tejal Gandhi, MD (617) 278-1036 F  
Also see:
Behavioral Neurology & Neuropsychiatry (Neurology and Psychiatry)
Dermatology-Rheumatology (Dermatology and Rheumatology)
Internal Medicine/Dermatology (Internal Medicine and Dermatology)
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics (Internal Medicine and Pediatrics)
Joint Thoracic and General Surgery (General Surgery and Thoracic Surgery)
Non-Invasive Cardiovascular Imaging (Internal Medicine and Radiology)
ANESTHESIA AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Anesthesiology
Robert Lekowski, MD (617) 732-8218 R ACGME
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology
Douglas Shook, MD (617) 732-8219 F ACGME
Ambulatory Anesthesia
Richard Urman, MD (617) 732-8222 F  
Critical Care Medicine
Nicholas Sadovnikoff, MD (617) 732-8280 F ACGME
Neuroanesthesia Gregory Crosby, MD (617) 732-7330 F  
Obstetric Anesthesiology
Michaela Farber, MD (617) 732-8217 F ACGME
Pain Medicine
Srdjan Nedeljkovic, MD (617) 732-9057 F ACGME
Regional Anesthesia
Kamen Vlassakov, MD (617) 732-8221 F  
Thoracic Anesthesia
Philip Hartigan, MD (617) 732-8219 F  
DERMATOLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Dermatology
Rachel Reynolds, MD  (617) 726-5254
R ACGME
Internal Medicine (BWH)/Dermatology Rachel Reynolds, MD (617) 726-5254 R ABIM/ABD
Cutaneous Oncology Andrew Werchniak, MD (617) 732-4918 CT  
Dermatology-Rheumatology RuthAnn Vleugels, MD (617) 732-4918 CT  
Procedural Dermatology Chrysalyne Schmults, MD (617) 983-4626 F  ACGME
EMERGENCY MEDICINE AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Emergency Medicine
Eric Nadel, MD (617) 732-8070 R ACGME
Emergency Ultrasound
Michael Stone, MD (617) 732-5640 F  
Health Policy Research and Translation Jeremiah Schuur, MD (617) 525-3131 F  
International Emergency Medicine 
Stephanie Kayden, MD (617) 732-5813 F  
Medical Simulation
Charles Pozner, MD (617) 732-8187 F  
GENETICS
Medical Genetics*** Mira Irons, MD (617) 525-5750 R ACGME
INTERNAL MEDICINE AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Internal Medicine
Joel Katz, MD (617) 732-5775 R ACGME
Internal Medicine (BWH)/Dermatology Rachel Reynolds, MD (617) 726-5254 R ABIM/ABD
Internal Medicine/Medical Genetics Natasha Frank, MD (617) 642-3990 R ABIM/ABMG
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics Niraj Sharma, MD (617) 525-7278 R  ACGME
Advanced Breast Oncology^ Erica Mayer, MD (617) 632-2335 F  
Advanced Cardiac Electrophysiology Usha Tedrow, MD (857) 307-1945 F  
Advanced GI Endoscopy
John Saltzman, MD (617) 525-8763 F  
Advanced Heart Failure & Transplant Cardiology
Lynne Stevenson, MD (617) 732-7406 F ACGME
Advanced Hematologic Malignancies^ Ann LaCasce, MD (617) 632-5959 F  
Advanced Interventional Cardiology Pinak Shah, MD (857) 525-8581 F  
Allergy and Immunology
Mariana Castells, MD (617) 525-1265 F ACGME
Bariatric Endoscopy
Christopher Thompson, MD (617) 525-3109 F  

Cardiovascular Disease
Donna Polk, MD (617) 732-7144 F ACGME
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Usha Tedrow, MD (857) 307-1945
F ACGME
Early Drug Development^ Geoffrey Shapiro, MD (617) 632-2213
F  
Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Graham McMahon, MD (617) 732-5066 F ACGME
Gastroenterology
Stephen Wright, MD (617) 525-7743 F ACGME
Hematology/Oncology
Ann LaCasce, MD
(617) 632-3474 F ACGME
Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Juliet Jacobsen, MD (617) 724-9193 F ACGME
Infectious Disease
Benjamin  Davis, MD (617) 643-2088 F ACGME
Inflammatory Bowel Disease Joshua Korzenik, MD (617) 732-6389 F  
Interventional Cardiology
Pinak Shah, MD (617) 525-8581 F ACGME
Interventional Nephrology Dirk Hentschel, MD (617) 525-5968 F  
Medical Education Helen Shields, MD (617) 525-5315 F  
Nephrology
J. Kevin Tucker, MD (617) 732-5918 F ACGME
Non-Invasive Cardiovascular Imaging
Justina Wu, MD and Ron Blankstein, MD (857) 307-1960; (857) 307-2040 F  
Pediatric Rheumatology* Robert Sundel, MD (617) 355-6524 F ACGME
Pulmonary Disease - Critical Care Medicine 
Rebecca Baron, MD (617) 278-0375 F  ACGME
Rheumatology
Simon Helfgott, MD (617) 732-5500 F ACGME
Transplant Nephrology Jamil Azzi, MD (617) 732-5802 F  
Vascular Medicine
Mark Creager, MD (617) 732-5267 F  
Dermatology-Rheumatology RuthAnn Vleugels, MD (617) 732-4918 CT  
NEUROLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Neurology
Tracey Milligan, MD (617) 732-7547 R ACGME
Acute Neurotherapeutics and Neuromonitoring Eric Rosenthal, MD (857) 238-5654 F  
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry Kirk Daffner, MD (617) 732-8060 F UCNS
Clinical Neurophysiology
Barbara Dworetzky, MD (617) 732-7547 F ACGME
Headache Medicine Paul Rizzoli, MD (617) 983-7580 F  
Movement Disorders
Alice Flaherty, MD (617) 724-9234 F  
Multiple Sclerosis Tanuja Chitnis, MD (617) 525-5370 F  
Neurocritical Care Erik Rosenthal, MD (617) 726-4484 F UCNS
Neurodegeneration Disease James D. Berry, MD (617) 726-5097 F  
Neuromuscular Medicine
Anthony Amato, MD (617) 732-8046 F ACGME
Neuro-oncology
Scott Plotkin, MD (617) 726-3650 F  
Pediatric Multiple Sclerosis and Demyelinating Diseases
Tanuja Chitnis, MD (617) 726-6550 F  
Vascular Neurology Scott Silverman, MD (617) 726-8459 F ACGME
NEUROSURGERY
Neurological Surgery Edward Laws, MD (617) 732-6939 R ACGME
Image-Guided Neurosurgery Alexandra Golby, MD (617) 525-7373 F  
Pituitary Surgery Edward Laws, MD (617) 732-6939 F  
Skull Base Surgery Ossama Al-Mefty, MD (617) 525-9451 F  
Spinal Neurosurgery Michael Groff, MD (617) 525-7777 F  
OB/GYN AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Ruth Tuomala, MD (617) 732-5452 R ACGME
Family Planning Alisa Goldberg, MD (617) 616-1628 F  
Global Obstetrics and Gynecology Nawal Nour, MD (617) 732-4740 F  
Gynecologic Oncology
Michael Muto, MD (617) 732-8840 F ABOG
Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Louise Wilkins-Haug, MD (617) 732-4287 F ABOG
Minimally Invasive GYN Surgery Karen Wang, MD (617) 525-8582 F AAGL
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility Elizabeth Ginsburg, MD
(617) 732-4648 F ABOG
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Dental Agnes Lau, DMD (617) 732-6684 R CODA
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Orthopaedic Surgery
George Dyer, MD (617) 726-2942 R ACGME
Arthroplasty
Daniel Estok, MD (617) 732-5655 F  
Foot and Ankle
Christopher Chiodo, MD (617) 983-7363 F  
Hand Surgery
Philip Blazar, MD (617) 732-8550 F ACGME
Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Scott Martin, MD (617) 732-8138 F ACGME
Orthopaedic Trauma
Mark Vrahas, MD (617) 643-0149 F  
Shoulder and Elbow Laurence Higgins, MD (617) 732-8891 F  
Spine Surgery
Kirkham Wood, MD (617) 724-8636 F  
OTOLARYNGOLOGY
Otolaryngology**** Michael Cunningham, MD (617) 573-3659 R ACGME
PATHOLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Pathology - Anatomic and Clinical
Gayle Winters, MD (617) 732-8613 R ACGME
Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine
Richard Kaufman, MD (617) 355-3590 F ACGME
Cytopathology
Edmund Cibas, MD (617) 732-6797 F ACGME
Dermatopathology ** Steven Tahan, MD (617) 667-4344 F ACGME
Hematology
Scott Rodig, MD (617) 525-7825 F ACGME
Medical Microbiology Danny Milner, MD (617) 525-7761 F ACGME
Molecular Genetic Pathology
Neal Lindeman, MD (857) 307-1539 F ACGME
Neuropathology
Rebecca Folkerth, MD (617) 732-7532 F ACGME
Pathology Informatics John Gilbertson, MD (617) 726-5809 F  
Pediatric Pathology* Antonio Perez-Atayde, MD (617) 355-7431 F ACGME
Selective Pathology
Christopher Crum, MD (617) 732-7530 F ACGME
Subspecialty Surgical Pathology
Amitabh Srivastava, MD (617) 732-8558 F  
PLASTIC SURGERY
Plastic Surgery (Independent)
Michael Yaremchuk, MD (617) 732-6967 R ACGME
Plastic Surgery (Integrated) Michael Yaremchuk, MD (617) 732-6967 R ACGME
Burn Surgery Bohan Pomahac, MD (617) 732-7796 F  
PSYCHIATRY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Psychiatry
Christie Sams, MD
(617) 667-1029 R ACGME
Addiction Psychiatry
Roger Weiss, MD (617) 855-2242 F ACGME
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry  Kirk Daffner, MD (617) 732-8060 F UCNS
Geriatric Psychiatry James Ellison, MD, MPH (617) 855-2532 F ACGME
Psychosomatic Medicine
Sejal Shah, MD (617) 732-5752 F ACGME
Women’s Mental Health Hadine Joffe, MD (617) 732-4906 F  
Clinical Neuropsychology Aaron Nelson, PhD (617) 732-8060 CT
RADIATION ONCOLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Radiation Oncology
Jay Harris, MD (617) 632-2291 R ACGME
Adult CNS Radiosurgery/ Radiotherapy Nils Arvold, MD (617) 732-6331 F  
Brachytherapy Nils Arvold, MD (617) 732-6331 F  
Supportive & Palliative Radiation Oncology Nils Arvold, MD (617) 732-6331 F  
Medical Physics Lee Chin, DSc (617) 525-7124 CT  CAMPEP
RADIOLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Radiology Diagnostic
Barbara Weissman, MD (617) 732-6295 R ACGME
Nuclear Medicine
Frederick Grant, MD (617)355-7935 R ACGME
Abdominal Image Guided Therapy Fiona Fennessy, MBBCH   F  
Abdominal Radiology
Servet Tatli, MD (617) 732-6304 F ACGME
Breast Imaging
Sughra Raza, MD (617) 732-8582 F  
Cancer Imaging Program^
Fiona Fennessy, MBBCH (617) 632-3220 F  
Cardiothoracic Imaging
Beatrice Trotman-Dickenson, MD (617) 732-6285 F  
Emergency Radiology
Bharti Khurana, MD (617) 732-6506 F  
Interventional Neuroradiology Kai Frerichs, MD (617) 525-8148 F  
Musculoskeletal Imaging and Intervention
Glenn Gaviola, MD
(617) 732-7537 F  
Neuroradiology
Liangge Hsu, MD (617) 732-7260 F ACGME
Non-Invasive Cardiovascular Imaging Justina Wu, MD and Ron Blankstein, MD (857) 307-1960; (857) 307-2040 F  
Vascular/Interventional Radiology
Timothy Killoran, MD (617) 732-7263 F ACGME
Women's Imaging
Sughra Raza, MD (617) 732-6269 F  
SURGERY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Surgery
Douglas Smink, MD (617) 732-6861 R ACGME
Joint Thoracic and General Surgery Douglas Smink, MD and Frederick Chen, MD
(617) 732-6964 R ACGME
Acute Care Surgery Edward Kelly, MD (617) 732-8333 F  
Breast Surgery Barbara Smith, MD
(617) 724-1074 F  
Colon and Rectal Surgery Ronald Bleday, MD (617) 732-8460 F  ACGME
Complex Surgical Oncology Chandrajit Raut, MD (617) 732-8910 F  ACGME
Endocrine Surgery Sareh Parangi, MD (617) 643-4806 F  
Endovascular Cardiac Surgery Michael Davidson, MD (617) 732-7678 F  
Minimally Invasive Surgery
David Brooks, MD (617) 732-6337 F  
Oral Medicine Nathanial Triester, DMD (617) 732-5500 R CODA
Surgical Critical Care
Edward Kelly, MD (617) 732-8042 F ACGME
Vascular Surgery
Matthew Menard, MD
(617) 732-6816 F ACGME
THORACIC SURGERY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Thoracic Surgery
Frederick Chen, MD (617) 732-7775 R ACGME
Thoracic Surgery Integrated
Frederick Chen, MD (617) 732-7775 R ACGME
General Thoracic Surgery Raphael Bueno, MD (617) 732-8148 F  
Joint Thoracic and General Surgery Frederick Chen, MD and Douglas Smink, MD (617) 732-6861; (617) 732-8148 R  
Minimally Invasive Thoracic Surgery Jon Wee, MD (617) 525-9657 F  
Thoracic Oncology
David Sugarbaker, MD (617) 732-5004 F  
Adult Cardiac Surgery Frederick Chen, MD
(617) 732-6964  CT  
Cardiac Surgery (Junior) James Rawn, MD (617) 732-7678 CT  
UROLOGY AND SUBSPECIALTIES
Urology
Kevin Loughlin, MD (617) 732-6665 R ACGME
Urologic Oncology Aria Olumi, MD (617) 643-0237 F  SUO

This list was last updated on 7/15/14.

 

Calendar Of Events

Events

View events happening across the Partners HealthCare network.

 
Skip Navigation