Medical Education Award Recipients

2014 Award Winners

Outstanding Program Director
John Mullen, M.D., MGH Surgery
Honor Roll: Shannon Scott-Vernaglia, M.D., MGH Pediatrics

Outstanding Program Administrator
Lisa Shaw, MGH Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care

Outstanding Clinical Teacher
Katherine Economy, M.D., PHS Obstetrics & Gynecology

Medical Education Research
Rebeca Minehart, M.D., MGH Anesthesia

Resident/Fellow as Teacher Award
Linda Bi, M.D., BWH Neurosurgery

Outstanding Mentor Award
Joseph Avruch, Ph.D., Unit Chief, Diabetes Unit, MGH

Selection Committee 2014

Matina Horner, MGH Trustee Emeritus and a member of the Partners Education Committee, chaired the Medical Education Awards Selection Committee, which included Program Coordinators/Administrators, Program Directors, Residents, and GME representatives (see list of selection committee members, below). In addition to naming a winner for each award, the Selection Committee decided to name an honor role for the Program Director category.

Selection Committee Members:
Matina Horner, PhD, Partners Education Committee (Subcommittee Chair)
Hasan Bazari, MD, MGH Department of Medicine, Program Director
Stephanie Guseh, MD, BWH OB/Gyn Resident, BWHEC Representative
Sarah Broughton-Herd, BWH Dept. of Surgery, Administrator
Vanya Sagar, PHS, Neurology, Administrative Director for Education
John Co, MD, PHS Director of Graduate Medical Education
Julian Seifter, MD, BWH, Renal Division
Helen Riess, MD, MGH Psychiatry
Lawrence Friedman, MD, NWH, Department of Medicine, Chair 

2013 Award Winners

Outstanding Program Director
Eugene Beresin, M.D., MGH Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
Hasan Bazari, M.D., MGH Medicine

Outstanding Program Coordinator
Vanya Sagar, PHS Neurology

Outstanding Clinical Teacher
Julian Seifter, M.D., BWH Nephrology

Medical Education Research
Helen Riess, M.D., MGH Psychiatry

Resident/Fellow as Teacher Award
Zaven Sargsyan, M.D., MGH Medicine

Outstanding Mentor Award
Xandra Breakefield, Ph.D., MGH Neurology

Georgi Bland GME Institutional Citizenship Award
Matina Horner, Ph.D.

 

2012 Award Winners

Outstanding Program Director
Keith Baker, MD, PhD, MGH Anesthesiology
Eric Nadel, MD, PHS Emergency Medicine

Outstanding Program Coordinator
Sarah Broughton-Herd, BWH Surgery

Outstanding Clinical Teacher

Mark Drapkin, MD, NWH Medicine

Medical Education Research
Erik Alexander, MD, BWH Endocrinology
Variation and Imprecision of Clerkship Grading in U.S. Medical Schools. Academic Medicine 2012 Aug 87:8:1070-1076

Resident/Fellow as Teacher Award
Johannes Kratz, MD, MGH Surgery

Outstanding Mentor Award
Thomas Wang, MD, MGH Cardiology

 

 

2011 Award Winners

Outstanding Program Director
Winner:
Joel Katz, MD, BWH Internal Medicine
Honor Roll:
Keith Baker, MD, PhD, MGH Anesthesiology
Eric Nadel, MD, PHS Emergency Medicine

Outstanding Program Coordinator

Winner:
Diane Kovacev, PHS Dermatology
Honor Roll:
Sarah Broughton-Herd, BWH Surgery

Outstanding Clinical Teacher
Winner:
Lawrence Tsen, MD, BWH Anesthesiology
Honor Roll:
Niteesh Choudhry, MD, PhD, BWH Internal Medicine

Medical Education Research
Winner:
James Gordon, MD, MPA, MGH Learning Laboratory
Does simulator-based clinical performance correlate with actual hospital behavior? The effect of extended work hours on patient care provided by medical interns. Academic Medicine 2010 Oct 85:10:1583-1588.

Honor Roll:
Douglas Smink, MD, BWH Surgery
Utilization of a Cognitive Task Analysis for Laparoscopic Appendectomy to Identify Differentiated Intraoperative Teaching Objectives. Am J Surg. 2012 Apr;203(4):540-5.

Resident as Teacher Award (shared)

Winners:
Bamidele Adeyemo, MD, SRH Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Mark Awad, MD, BWH Hematology/Oncology

Outstanding Mentor Award

Winner:
David Brown, MD, PHS Emergency Medicine
Honor Roll:
Julian Pribaz, MD, PHS Plastic Surgery

2010 Award Winners

Outstanding Program Coordinator
Winner:
Marie Williams, NWH Medical Education

Honor Roll:
Eileen Stanford, BWH Anesthesiology
Vanya Sager, PHS Neurology

Outstanding Program Director
Winner:
Stephen Black-Schaffer, MD, MGH Pathology

Honor Roll:
Stanley Ashley, MD, BWH Surgery
Hasan Bazari, MD, MGH Internal Medicine
Annekathryn Goodman, MD, MGH Gynecologic Oncology
Jay Harris, MD, PHS Radiation Oncology
Janet (Jodi) Larson, MD, NWH Transitional Year
Theresa McLoud, MD, MGH Radiology
Maria Troulis, MD, MGH Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Outstanding Clinical Teacher
Winner:
Norton Greenberger, MD, BWH Internal Medicine/GI

Medical Education Research

Winner:
Graham McMahon, MD, BWH Endocrinology
Evaluation of a Redesign Initiative in an Internal Medicine Residency. N Engl J Med 2010 Apr 8;362(14):1304-11

Georgi Bland GME Institutional Citizenship
Winner:
Georgi Bland

2015 Awards Program

Consideration is being given to the creation of additional award categories, Suggestions should be emailed to Jean Tammaro.

This page was last updated on 1/2/15

 

Calendar Of Events

Events

View events happening across the Partners HealthCare network.

 
Skip Navigation